List of Ministers, Governors, Chiefs and Judges of India 2015

List of Ministers, Governors, Chiefs and Judges of India 2015

List of Minister of 2015

  • President of India —– Shri Pranab Mukherjee —— Portfolio of president of India
  • Prime Minister of India —– Shri Narendra Modi —— Prime Minister, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space; All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

 

List of Governors of 2015

State —– Governor

  • Andhra Pradesh —– Shri E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan
  • Arunachal Pradesh —– Shri J.P. Rajkhowa
  • Assam —– Shri Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya (Add. Charge)
  • Bihar —– Shri Ram Nath Kovind
  • Chhattisgarh —– Shri Balramji Dass Tandon
  • Goa —– Smt. Mridula Sinha
  • Gujarat —– Shri Om Prakash Kohli
  • Haryana —– Prof. Kaptan Singh Solanki
  • Himachal Pradesh —– Shri Acharya Dev Vrat
  • Jammu and Kashmir —– Shri N. N. Vohra
  • Jharkhand —– Shrimati Droupadi Murmu
  • Karnataka —– Shri Vajubhai Vala
  • Kerala —– Shri Justice (Retd.) Palaniswamy Sathasivam
  • Madhya Pradesh —– Shri Ram Naresh Yadav
  • Maharashtra —– Shri Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
  • Manipur —– Dr. Syed Ahmed
  • Meghalaya —– Shri V. Shanmuganthan
  • Mizoram —– Lt. General (Retd.) Nirbhay Sharma
  • Nagaland —– Shri Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
  • Odisha —– Dr. S. C. Jamir
  • Punjab —– Shri Kaptan Singh Solanki
  • Rajasthan —– Shri Kalyan Singh
  • Sikkim —– Shri Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil
  • Tamil Nadu —– Dr. K. Rosaiah
  • Telangana —– Shri E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan (Add. Charge)
  • Tripura —– Shri Tathagata Roy
  • Uttar Pradesh —– Shri Ram Naik
  • Uttarakhand —– Dr. Krishan Kant Paul
  • West Bengal —– Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi

 

List of Lieutenant Governors 2015

State —– Lieutenant Governor

  • Administrator of Chandigarh —– Kaptan Singh Solanki
  • Administrator of Dadra & Nagar Haveli —– Ashish Kundra
  • Administrator of Daman & Diu —– Ashish Kundra
  • Administrator of Lakshwadeep —– H. Rajesh Prasad
  • Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands —– A. K. Singh
  • Lieutenant Governor of Delhi —– Najeeb Jung
  • Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry —– A. K. Singh

 

List of Hon’ble Judges of Supreme Court of 2015

  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice H.L. Dattu ( Chief Justice of India w.e.f. 28.09.2014)
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice T.S. Thakur
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Anil R. Dave
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Jasti Chelameswar
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Fakkir Mohamed Ibrahim Kalifulla
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.Y.Eqbal
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice V. Gopala gowda
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Vikramajit Sen
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Shiva Kirti Singh
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice C. Nagappan
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.K. Agrawal
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice N.V. Ramana
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Arun Mishra
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre
  • Hon’ble Mrs. Justice R. Banumathi
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Prafulla C. Pant
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Uday U. Lalit
  • Hon’ble Mr. Justice Amitava Roy
READ  Cloze Test - 2 for Banking Preparation

 

List of Chiefs of Armed forces 2015

  • General Dablir Singh —– Chief of Army Staff (PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC)
  • Air chief marshal Arup Raha —– Chief of Air Staff (PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC)
  • Admiral R K Dhowan —– Chief of Naval Staff (PVSM, AVSM, YSM, ADC)
  • Air Marshal P P Reddy —– Chief of the Intergrated Defence Staff (VM, ADC)

 

List of cabinet minister 2015

  • Anant Geete —– Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
  • Ananth Kumar —– Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • Arun Jaitley —– Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting
  • Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati —– Civil Aviation
  • Bandaru Dattatreya —– Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
  • Chaudhary Birender Singh —– Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
  • D V Sadananda Gowda —– Law and Justice
  • Dharmendra Pradhan —– Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
  • Dr Harsh Vardhan —– Health and Family Welfare
  • General (Retd) V K Singh —– Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
  • Harsimrat Kaur Badal —– Food Processing Industries
  • Inderjit Singh Rao —– Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence
  • Jagat Prakash Nadda —– Health and Family Welfare
  • Jitendra Singh —– Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
  • Jual Oram —– Tribal Affairs
  • Kalraj Mishra —– Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  • M Venkaiah Naidu —– Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
  • Mahesh Sharma —– Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation
  • Maneka Gandhi —– Women and Child Development
  • Manohar Parrikar —– Defence
  • MINISTER OF STATE (Independent Charge)
  • Najma Heptullah —– Minority Affairs
  • Narendra Singh Tomar —– Mines and Steel
  • Nirmala Sitharaman —– Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
  • Nitin Gadkari —– Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
  • Piyush Goyal —– Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
  • Prakash Javadekar —– Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
  • Radha Mohan Singh —– Agriculture
  • Rajiv Pratap Rudy —– Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
  • Rajnath Singh —– Home Affairs
  • Ramvilas Paswan —– Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • Ravi Shankar Prasad —– Communications and Information Technology
  • Santosh Kumar Gangwar —– Textiles (Independent Charge)
  • Sarbananda Sonowal —– Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
  • Shripad Yesso Naik —– AYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare
  • Smriti Zubin Irani —– Human Resource Development
  • Suresh Prabhu —– Railways
  • Sushma Swaraj —– External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
  • Thaawar Chand Gehlot —– Social Justice and Empowerment
  • Uma Bharti —– Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
READ  Daily Current Affairs - 2nd July 2017

 

List of Minister of State

  • Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral —– Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
  • Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore —– Information and Broadcasting
  • Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan —– Agriculture
  • G M Siddeshwara —– Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
  • Giriraj Singh —– Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  • Hansraj Gangaram Ahir —– Chemicals & Fertilizers
  • Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary —– Home Affairs
  • Jayant Sinha —– Finance
  • Kiren Rijiju —– Home Affairs
  • Krishan Pal —– Social Justice and Empowerment
  • Manoj Sinha —– Railways
  • Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava —– Tribal Affairs
  • Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya —– Agriculture
  • Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi —– Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
  • Nihalchand —– Panchayati Raj
  • Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria —– Human Resource Development
  • Radhakrishnan P —– Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
  • Ram Kripal Yadav —– Drinking Water and Sanitation
  • Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti —– Food Processing Industries
  • Sanwar Lal Jat —– Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
  • Sudarshan Bhagat —– Rural Development
  • Upendra Kushwaha —– Human Resources Development
  • Vijay Sampla —– Social Justice & Empowerment
  • Vishnu Deo Sai —– Mines, Steel
  • Y S Chowdary —– Science and Technology, Earth Science

 

List of Chief Ministers 2015

  • Andhra Pradesh —– N. Chandrababu Naidu from Telugu Desam Party
  • Arunachal Pradesh —– Nabam Tuki from Indian National Congress
  • Assam —– Tarun Gogoi from Indian National Congress
  • Bihar —– Nitish Kumar from Janata Dal (United)
  • Chhattisgarh —– Raman Singh from Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Delhi —– Arvind Kejriwal from Aam Aadmi Party
  • Goa —– Laxmikant Parsekar from Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Gujarat —– Anandiben Patel from Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Haryana —– Manohar Lal Khattar from Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Himachal Pradesh —– Virbhadra Singh from Indian National Congress
  • Jammu and Kashmir —– Mufti Mohammad Sayeed from Jammu and Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party
  • Jharkhand —– Raghuvar Das from Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Karnataka —– Siddaramaiah from Indian National Congress
  • Kerala —– Oommen Chandy from Indian National Congress
  • Madhya Pradesh —– Shivraj Singh Chouhan from Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Maharashtra —– Devendra Fadnavis from Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Manipur —– Okram Ibobi Singh from Indian National Congress
  • Meghalaya —– Mukul Sangma from Indian National Congress
  • Mizoram —– Lal Thanhawla from Indian National Congress
  • Nagaland —– T. R. Zeliang from Naga People’s Front
  • Odisha —– Naveen Patnaik from Biju Janata Dal
  • Puducherry —– N. Rangaswamy from All India N.R. Congress
  • Punjab —– Parkash Singh Badal from Shiromani Akali Dal
  • Rajasthan —– Vasundhara Raje from Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Sikkim —– Pawan Kumar Chamling from Sikkim Democratic Front
  • Tamil Nadu —– Jayalalithaa from All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
  • Telangana —– K. Chandrashekar Rao from Telangana Rashtra Samithi
  • Tripura —– Manik Sarkar from Communist Party of India (Marxist)
  • Uttar Pradesh —– Akhilesh Yadav from Samajwadi Party
  • Uttarakhand —– Harish Rawat from Indian National Congress
  • West Bengal —– Mamata Banerjee from All India Trinamool Congress
Facebook Comments

Author Profile

IBPS Preparation Team
IBPS Preparation Team
At IBPS Preparation,We provide pathway for any candidate who wishes to shine in the recruitment process of IBPS.
© Copyright 2017 - All Rights Reserved | DesignzRush (OPC) Pvt. Ltd.
Complete Solution for Banking Exams in India
Inline
Inline