Computer Knowledge

Current Affairs

Related Posts

Most Important Banking Preparation Links

Announncements

IBPS Preparation for General Awareness, IBPS exam Question and answer for General Awareness | IBPS Preparation

Free Online Mock Tests For Banking Exams

IBPS Exam Details & Syllabus

Banking Jobs & Notifications

Study Materials

SBI PO HOT LINKS

RBI Exam Hot Links

Facebook Like

Related Posts

General Awareness for IBPS

According to which international organisation’s report, India is listed among the top five countries across the world where a large number of children dies due to diseases like pneumonia and diarrhoea ?
a.    UNICEF
b.    WHO
c.    World Bank
d.    NHRC
Answer: (a)


Which one of the following ministeries decided to defer its plan to digitalise cable TV services in metros by four months as they were found not to be ready for it?
a.    Union Finance Ministry
b.    Union Home Ministry
c.    Union Science Ministry
d.    Union Information & Technology Ministry
Answer: (d)

Name the person who was served the Enforcement Directorate notice to question him on charges of money laundering ?


a.    Y.S. Jaganmohan Reddy
b.    A Raja
c.    Suresh Kalmadi
d.    Virbhadra Singh
Answer: (a)
Which one of the following signed as Brand Ambassador of Kalyan Jewellers?
a. Kajol
b. Katrina Kaif
c. Amitabh Bachchan
d. Diya Mirza
Answer: (c)

Which one of the following launched first educational tablet PC?
a. Alphabetics Computer
b. HP
c. IBM
d. Apple
Answer: (a)


  Which Hindi news channel acquired English News channel NewsX?
a. Aaj Tak
b. Good Morning India
c. India News
d. Information TV
Answer: (d) Information TV


Which one of the following launched Purview 808?
a. Nokia    
b. BlackBerry
c. Motorola
d. Samsung
Answer. (a) Nokia

which of the following is correct?


Nokia Pureview 808 is a ___________
a.    Featured Phone
b.    Smart Phone
c.    Both A and B
d.    None of the above
Answer. (b) Smart Phone
READ  International Organization for Standardization

 which one of the following decided to buy London Metal Exchange?


a. Tokyo Stoke Exchange
b. Hong Kong Stock Exchange
c. Toronto Stoke Exchange
d. Korea Exchange
Answer. (b) Hong Kong Stock Exchange


Who was the first company in India who had mass-production and sell more than a million cars?

a. Maruti Suzuki
b.  Honda Ltd
c. Hyundai Ltd
d. Ford Ltd
Answer. (a)

which one of the following appointed as Brand Ambassador of Nepal Cricket Association?
a) Rahul Dravid
b) Sachin Tendulkar
c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
d) Virat Kohli
Answer. (c)


Consider the following two Statements:

I. BlackBerry is a Featured phone.
II. BlackBerry was developed and designed by Apple.
Which of the following answer is correct?
a) I is correct
b) II is correct
c) Both I) and II are correct
d) Both I) and II are incorrect
Answer. (d)
Consider the following Statment?
a) BlackBerry- Featured Phone
b) Motorola MOTO Q8 – Featured Phone
c) BlackBerry- Smartphone
d) Motorola MOTO Q8- Smartphone
Which two of the following is correct?
a)    A and B
b)    B and C
c)    C and D
d)    D and A
Answer. (c)

Facebook Comments

Author Profile

IBPS Preparation Team
IBPS Preparation Team
At IBPS Preparation,We provide pathway for any candidate who wishes to shine in the recruitment process of IBPS.
Daily Current affairs – Current Affairs for all IBPS exams, this is very useful for candidate who are preparing for IBPS exams, IBPS exams, RRB exams, IBPS PO exams and IBPS clerk exams.
© Copyright 2019 - All Rights Reserved | DesignzRush (OPC) Pvt. Ltd.
Complete Solution for Banking Exams in India
Inline
Inline