IBPS Prelims 2016-17 Preparation Paper – Set-2

Question 1

The first European country to sign the MoU on establishment of Nalanda University is _____.

  1. a) Russia
  2. b) Portugal
  3. c) Spain
  4. d) Poland

Answer : b) Portugal

Question 2

Uttar Pradesh Government launched mobile app called mSehat for _____.

  1. a) Farmers
  2. b) health workers
  3. c) Engineers
  4. d) Doctors

Answer : b) health workers

Question 3

World Food Day is celebrated on ______.

  1. a) 16 October
  2. b) 13 October
  3. c) 12 October
  4. d) 10 October

Answer : a) 16 October

Note : The Theme of 2015 is “Social Protection and Agriculture.”

Question 4

International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on ______

  1. a) 16 October
  2. b) 12 October
  3. c) 17 October
  4. d) 10 October

Answer : c) 17 October

Note : The Theme of 2015 is “Building a sustainable future: Coming together to end poverty and discrimination.”

Question 5

World Statistics Day is on _____

  1. a) 20 October
  2. b) 15 October
  3. c) 17 October
  4. d) 12 October

Answer : a) 20 October

Note : The theme of 2015 is “Better Data, Better Lives”.

Question 6

Name the city where Global Maternal Newborn Health Conference 2015 was held.

  1. a) Malaybalay
  2. b) Mexico
  3. c) Manduluyong
  4. d) Mandaue

Answer : b) Mexico

Question 7

Which country has announced that it will permanently station a military unit in the Arctic by 2018?

  1. a) Germany
  2. b) France
  3. c) Russia
  4. d) Brazil

Answer : c) Russia

Question 8

Name the two countries who has signed Strategic Inverstment Agreements for building three nuclear plants.

  1. a) Brazil and Germany
  2. b) China and India
  3. c) Russia and China
  4. d) Britain and China

Answer : d) Britain and China

Question 9

First World Indigenous Games began in Brazil on ____

  1. a) 22 October 2015
  2. b) 23 October 2015
  3. c) 25 October 2015
  4. d) 15 September 2015

Answer : b) 23 October 2015

Question 10

Who has been awarded with 2015 Confucius Peace Prize?

  1. a) Robert Mugabe
  2. b) Juan Manuel Santos
  3. c) Sergio Mattarella
  4. d) Uhuru Kenyatta

Answer : a) Robert Mugabe

Question 11

Which government has announced New Integrated Licensing Policy 2015?

  1. a) Maharashtra
  2. b) Haryana
  3. c) Delhi
  4. d) Karnataka

Answer : b) Haryana

Question 12

______ became the first person of Indian Origin (PIO) to be elected as the mayor of a major city in Germany.

  1. a) S R Nathan
  2. b) Navanethem Pillay
  3. c) Rohit Gupta
  4. d) Ashok-Alexander Sridharan

Answer : d) Ashok-Alexander Sridharan

Question 13

The first Indian who won Silver Medal in Archery World Cup Final is ____.

  1. a) Rajat Chauhan
  2. b) Abhishek Verma
  3. c) Sandeep Kumar
  4. d) None of these

Answer : b) Abhishek Verma

Question 14

World Polio Day was observed on ____.

  1. a) 25 September
  2. b) 23 October
  3. c) 24 October
  4. d) 25 October

Answer : c) 24 October

Question 15

READ  Call Letters for IBPS SO VI 2017

Which government has signed two memorandums with Japan for development of infrastructure?

  1. a) Karnataka
  2. b) Andhra Pradesh
  3. c) Madhya Pradesh
  4. d) Maharashtra

Answer : b) Andhra Pradesh

Question 16

India’s first AC double-decker Shatabdi train will soon run between ____.

  1. a) Mumbai – Goa
  2. b) Delhi – Mumbai
  3. c) Agra – Mumbai
  4. d) Goa – Kerala

Answer : a) Mumbai – Goa

Question 17

On 22 Oct 2015, World Bank has announced that _____ became the World’s largest remittance recipient.

  1. a) China
  2. b) Britain
  3. c) England
  4. d) India

Answer : d) India

Question 18

Which of the following two countries began Joint Naval Exercise SLINEX 2015?

  1. a) India and Syria
  2. c) Poland and Serbia
  3. c) India and Srilanka
  4. d) India and Sudan

Answer : c) India and Srilanka

Questions 19

The first women President of Nepal is ____.

  1. a) Judith Weir
  2. b) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
  3. c) Jeanine Tesori
  4. d) Audra McDonald

Answer : b) Bidhya Devi Bhandari

Question 20

Who has won Silver in men’s club throw F51 event of IPC Altheletics World Championships 2015?

  1. a) Zeljko Dimitrijevic
  2. b) Amit Kumar Saroha
  3. c) Milos Mitic
  4. d) Devendra Jhajharia

Answer : b) Amit Kumar Saroha

Question 21

Arthur B Mc Donald and Takaaki Kajita joinly won 2015 Nobel prize for ______.

  1. a) Medicine
  2. b) Physics
  3. c) Peace
  4. d) Literature

Answer : b) Physics

Question 22

Who was appointed as permanent CEO of Twitter?

  1. a) Jeff Weiner
  2. b) Anand Mahindra
  3. c) Jack Dorsey
  4. d) Eric Schmidt

Answer : c) Jack Dorsey

Question 23

On Oct 2015, Ministry of Commerce and industry has inaugurated Advantage Healthcare India 2015 in ____.

  1. a) Bangalore
  2. b) New Delhi
  3. c) Mumbai
  4. d) Gujarat

Answer : b) New Delhi

Question 24

World Habitat Day was observed on ____.

  1. a) 5 October
  2. b) 7 October
  3. c) 5 September
  4. d) 29 September

Answer : a) 5 October

Note : The theme of 2015 is : “Public Spaces for All”

Question 25

Central Government launched KISAN Project and Hailstrom App for _____.

  1. a) Wind farm
  2. b) Water supply
  3. c) Crop Damage
  4. d) None of these

Answer : c) Crop Damage

Question 26

US, Japan and 10 other Pacific Rim countries signed Trans-Pacific Partnership agreement on ___.

  1. a) 6 October 2015
  2. b) 1 October 2015
  3. c) 30 September 2015
  4. d) 5 October 2015

Answer : d) 5 October 2015

Question 27

Healthcare Programme named ‘Amo doli Programme’ was launched by _____ government.

  1. a) Maharashtra
  2. b) Haryana
  3. c) Odisha
  4. d) Gujarat

Answer : c) Odisha

Note : The programme was launched in naxal-affected Rayagada district. To help patients and pregnant women from inaccessible areas to reach nearest hospital.

Question 28

READ  General Awareness Capsule for June 2016

Who is the Author of ‘Ruled or Misruled: Story and Destiny of Bihar’?

  1. a) Santosh Singh
  2. b) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
  3. c) Malini Parthasarathy
  4. d) Jaideep Bose

Answer : a) Santosh Singh

Question 29

______ received Lifetime Achievement award 2015 at Jagran Film Festival at Mumbai.

  1. a) Shoojit Sircar
  2. b) Bhumi Pednekar
  3. c) Shashi Kapoor
  4. d) Juhi Chaturvedi

Answer: c) Shashi Kapoor

Question 30

National Anti-Drug Addiction Day was observed on ____.

  1. a) 5 October
  2. b) 2 October
  3. c) 30 September
  4. d) 15 August

Answer : b) 2 October

Question 31

2015 FIBA Asian Basketball Championship was won by ____

  1. a) Phillippines
  2. b) China
  3. c) India
  4. d) Iran

Answer : b) China

Question 32

DRDO inaugurated world’s highest Research Centre in ____.

  1. a) Daejeon
  2. b) Yokosuka
  3. c) Montreal
  4. d) Ladakh

Answer : d) Ladakh

Question 33

Find the number of persons to receive Nobel Prize in Physiology and Medicine 2015.

  1. a) Two
  2. b) Three
  3. c) One
  4. d) Four

Answer : b) Three

Question 34

______ corporation has won Skoch Governance Award.

  1. a) Madurai
  2. b) Chennai
  3. c) Tiruchirapalli
  4. d) Salem

Answer : c) Tiruchirapalli

Question 35

Name the two countries participating in 26th edition of CORPAT began in Andaman Sea.

  1. a) India and Pakisthan
  2. b) China and Japan
  3. c) India and Germany
  4. d) India and Indonesia

Answer : d) India and Indonesia

Question 36

____ won Asia’s Premier Mountain Biking Race 2015.

  1. a) Luis Leao Pinto
  2. b) Andi Seewald
  3. c) Pau Zamora
  4. d) Reimund Dietzen

Answer : a) Luis Leao Pinto

Note : Pinto got the crown of ‘King of the Himalaya’ for the second time.

Question 37

Forbes India Leadership Awards 2015 presented in ____.

  1. a) Bangalore
  2. b) Mumbai
  3. c) Hyderabad
  4. d) New Delhi

Answer : b) Mumbai

Note : To honour entrepreneurs and business organisations for their achievements

Question 38

World Vegetarian Day was observed on _____.

  1. a) 30 September 2015
  2. b) 1 October 2015
  3. c) 5 October 2015
  4. d) 3 October 2015

Answer : b) 1 October 2015

Question 39

International Day of Older Persons was observed on _____.

  1. a) 15 September
  2. b) 5 October
  3. c) 1 October
  4. d) 6 October

Answer : c) 1 October

Note : The theme of 2015 is ‘Sustainability and Age Inclusiveness in the Urban Environment.’

Question 40

Name the two countries who has signed an agreement to set up CESDT in Myanmar.

  1. a) India and China
  2. b) India and Germany
  3. c) India and Russia
  4. d) India and Myanmar

Answer : d) India and Myanmar

Note: CESDT – Centre of Excellence in Software Development and Training

Question 41

48th ASEAN Foreign Ministers’’ meet was held in ______.

  1. a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  2. b) Tokyo, Japan
  3. c) Berlin, Germany
  4. d) None of these

Answer : a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Note : ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations).

Question 42

READ  Most Important Banking Questions to Remember

61st Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference to be held in ______.

  1. a) Karnataka
  2. b) Hyderabad
  3. c) Islamabad
  4. d) Mumbai

Answer : c) Islamabad

Question 4

The first Indian city to join World Tourism Cities Federation Council is _____.

  1. a) Bangalore
  2. b) Kochi
  3. c) Hyderabad
  4. d) New Delhi

Answer : b) Kochi

Question 43

International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples observed on _____.

  1. a) 10 August 2015
  2. b) 5 August 2015
  3. c) 9 August 2015
  4. d) 15 August 2015

Answer : c) 9 August 2015

Question 44

Who has launched its parent company called Alphabet Inc on 10 August 2015?

  1. a) Google
  2. b) Microsoft
  3. c) Oracle
  4. d) Dell

Answer : a) Google

Question 45

World Bio-Fuel Day is on ____.

  1. a) 9 August 2015
  2. b) 10 August 2015
  3. c) 20 August 2015
  4. d) None of these

Answer : b) 10 August 2015

Question 46

The second Tennis player to be recommended for Rajiv Gandhi Ratna is _____

  1. a) Leander Paes
  2. b) Mahesh Bhupathi
  3. c) Sania Mirza
  4. d) Somdev Devvarman

Answer : c) Sania Mirza

Question 47

On 12 August 2015, China and Pakistan signed 20 agreements worth _____ US dollars to implement CPEC.

  1. a) 1.2 billion
  2. b) 1.4 billion
  3. c) 2.5 billion
  4. d) 1.6 billion

Answer : d) 1.6 billion

Note : CPEC – China – Pakisthan Economic Corridor

Question 48

Election Commissioner of India is _____.

  1. a) Nasim Zaidi
  2. b) V. S. Sampath
  3. c) Harishankar Brahma
  4. d) Om Prakash Rawat

Answer : a) Nasim Zaidi

Question 49
2015 US – India Cyber Dialogue was held in _____.

a) Newyork
b) Washington, DC
c) Los Angeles
d) Chicago
Answer : b) Washington, DC

Question 50

The first Indian shuttler to win silver medal in World Badminton Championship is _____.

a) Leander Paes
b) Mahesh Bhupathi
c) Saina Nehwal
d) Rohan Bopanna
Answer : c) Saina Nehwal

Author Profile

IBPS Preparation Team
IBPS Preparation Team
At IBPS Preparation,We provide pathway for any candidate who wishes to shine in the recruitment process of IBPS.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 + 7 =


IBPS Preparation © 2017